Sume STT vs ElevenLabs Scribe v2: transcript cost by hours

What transcribing hours of calls or recordings costs on Sume STT and on ElevenLabs Scribe v2. On cost alone, Scribe v2 is cheaper for plain transcripts.

4 min readSume
All posts

Sume STT and ElevenLabs Scribe v2 both bill by the length of the audio, so the comparison follows the total hours. Scribe v2 costs less than Sume STT at every length these posts priced, so on cost alone it is the cheaper choice for plain transcripts.

Worked example: 10 hours of audio: Sume STT $6.00 vs Scribe v2 $2.20

Transcribing 10 hours of customer calls (10 hours of audio) costs $6.00 on Sume and $2.20 on ElevenLabs Scribe v2. Sume is 2.7 times the price, so on cost alone Scribe v2 is cheaper for plain transcripts.

The arithmetic

Sume STT 1.0 is $0.01 per audio minute in the public catalog, which is $0.60 per hour. ElevenLabs lists Scribe v2 at $0.22 per hour and Scribe v2 Realtime at $0.39 per hour (read 2026-10-09).

10 h of audio, USD, as of 2026-10-09
ServiceRateTotal
Sume STT 1.0$0.01 per minute ($0.60 per hour)$6.00
ElevenLabs Scribe v2$0.22 per hour$2.20
ElevenLabs Scribe v2 Realtime$0.39 per hour$3.90

Why pay more

The gap is $3.80 for this job. It buys you the transcript inside the same account, key and balance as your video, image and voice jobs, with one job id to poll. If transcription is a standalone workload at volume, price it against Scribe directly first.

Omit the duration and Sume reserves from an estimate, so pass the real length when you know it.

Every audio length in one table

This page replaces 14 posts that asked the same question with different numbers. Each row is one of them, with the answer it gave when it was published.

The 14 posts merged into this page on 2026-10-15, in the order they were published.
QuestionAnswer
10 hours of audio: Sume STT $6.00 vs Scribe v2 $2.20Transcribing 10 hours of customer calls: Sume's $0.01 per audio minute is $6.00; ElevenLabs lists Scribe v2 at $0.22 per hour, $2.20. Read 2026-10-09.
15 hours of audio: Sume STT $9.00 vs Scribe v2 $3.30Transcribing 20 podcast episodes of 45 minutes: Sume's $0.01 per audio minute is $9.00; ElevenLabs lists Scribe v2 at $0.22 per hour, $3.30. Read 2026-10-09.
25 hours of audio: Sume STT $15.00 vs Scribe v2 $5.50Transcribing 25 hours of lecture recordings: Sume's $0.01 per audio minute is $15.00; ElevenLabs lists Scribe v2 at $0.22 per hour, $5.50. Read 2026-10-09.
50 hours of audio: Sume STT $30.00 vs Scribe v2 $11.00Transcribing 50 hours of meeting audio: Sume's $0.01 per audio minute is $30.00; ElevenLabs lists Scribe v2 at $0.22 per hour, $11.00. Read 2026-10-09.
500 hours of audio: Sume STT $300.00 vs Scribe v2 $110.00Transcribing 500 hours of broadcast archive: Sume's $0.01 per audio minute is $300.00; ElevenLabs lists Scribe v2 at $0.22 per hour, $110.00. Read 2026-10-09.
8 hours of audio: Sume STT $4.80 vs Scribe v2 $1.76Transcribing 8 hours of field interviews: Sume's $0.01 per audio minute is $4.80; ElevenLabs lists Scribe v2 at $0.22 per hour, $1.76. Read 2026-10-09.
1,000 hours of audio: Sume STT $600.00 vs Scribe v2 $220.00Transcribing a 1,000-hour backlog: Sume's $0.01 per audio minute is $600.00; ElevenLabs lists Scribe v2 at $0.22 per hour, $220.00. Read 2026-10-09.
1 hour of audio: Sume STT $0.60 vs Scribe v2 $0.22Transcribing a 1-hour podcast episode: Sume's $0.01 per audio minute is $0.60; ElevenLabs lists Scribe v2 at $0.22 per hour, $0.22. Read 2026-10-09.
100 hours of audio: Sume STT $60.00 vs Scribe v2 $22.00Transcribing a 100-hour research archive: Sume's $0.01 per audio minute is $60.00; ElevenLabs lists Scribe v2 at $0.22 per hour, $22.00. Read 2026-10-09.
12 hours of audio: Sume STT $7.20 vs Scribe v2 $2.64Transcribing a 12-hour conference: Sume's $0.01 per audio minute is $7.20; ElevenLabs lists Scribe v2 at $0.22 per hour, $2.64. Read 2026-10-09.
2 hours of audio: Sume STT $1.20 vs Scribe v2 $0.44Transcribing a 2-hour webinar: Sume's $0.01 per audio minute is $1.20; ElevenLabs lists Scribe v2 at $0.22 per hour, $0.44. Read 2026-10-09.
250 hours of audio: Sume STT $150.00 vs Scribe v2 $55.00Transcribing a 250-hour call-centre month: Sume's $0.01 per audio minute is $150.00; ElevenLabs lists Scribe v2 at $0.22 per hour, $55.00. Read 2026-10-09.
30 minutes of audio: Sume STT $0.30 vs Scribe v2 $0.11Transcribing a 30-minute interview: Sume's $0.01 per audio minute is $0.30; ElevenLabs lists Scribe v2 at $0.22 per hour, $0.11. Read 2026-10-09.
5 hours of audio: Sume STT $3.00 vs Scribe v2 $1.10Transcribing a 5-hour workshop: Sume's $0.01 per audio minute is $3.00; ElevenLabs lists Scribe v2 at $0.22 per hour, $1.10. Read 2026-10-09.

Sources

More in Pricing

All Pricing posts

Written by Sume