Transcript cost for podcasts and calls: MAI-Transcribe vs Sume STT

What transcribing podcasts, calls, ads and back catalogs costs on Microsoft's MAI-Transcribe-2-Streaming and on Sume STT 1.0, for each job priced.

3 min readSume
All posts

Transcription is billed by the length of the audio on both Microsoft's MAI-Transcribe-2-Streaming and Sume STT 1.0, so the cost of a set of recordings follows their total length. On every set these posts priced, MAI-Transcribe-2-Streaming listed less than Sume STT.

Worked example: 120 radio ad air-checks of 30 seconds: transcript cost

Transcribing 120 radio ad air-checks of 30 seconds each is 60 audio minutes, or one hour, which costs $0.54 on MAI-Transcribe-2-Streaming and $0.60 on Sume STT 1.0.

The money is tiny, so the decision is about the workflow: one request per clip, 120 times.

The arithmetic

MAI-Transcribe-2-Streaming is priced per hour, Sume STT 1.0 per audio minute, so the sums convert minutes to hours first. The Sume rate is the public rate on the Sume docs; confirm the live number in GET /v1/catalog.

Per minute, MAI works out to $0.009 ($0.54 / 60) against Sume's $0.01, so Sume is about 11 percent higher. On this run the difference is $0.06. Microsoft's rate is an introductory price that its page says runs through the end of the year, and the page does not say what the price becomes afterward, so a budget past December should not assume it.

Transcription cost for 60.0 audio minutes, rates as of 2026-10-08
OptionRateArithmeticResult
MAI-Transcribe-2-Streaming$0.54 per hour of audio, intro price through the end of 202660.0 min = 1.000 h x $0.54$0.54
Sume STT 1.0$0.01 per audio minute60.0 min x $0.01$0.60
Sume STT 1.0 job count10 minutes (600 s) per job120 x ceil(0.5 / 10) = 120 jobs120 jobs

Matching ad copy

Compare each transcript with the approved script. Sume returns the text and word timings, so you can diff word by word and flag a clip where a legal line was dropped.

For burned-in captions on a clip you keep, the Sume caption job is $0.20 reserved and accepts script_text so the screen shows your approved wording.

  • Send duration_seconds: 30 on each job.
  • A silent or music-only clip may return no speech; handle that as a result, not an error.

Limits that shape a Sume run

Sume does not list MAI-Transcribe-2-Streaming, so the MAI row is a price reference. Sume STT 1.0 takes a public HTTPS audio_url and returns the transcript with word timings; there is no flag for timings because they always come back. Sentence segments are available when you send segmentation.

  • duration_seconds is an optional hint from 1 to 600; leave it out and Sume reserves one minute, so send it for a long file.
  • language_code is a hint such as en or ko; leave it out for auto-detect.
  • diarize and tag_audio_events are fixed server-side, so do not send them; there are no speaker-label controls.
  • The MAI price is an introductory rate that Microsoft says runs through the end of the year.

Running it

Submit with stt_create and an idempotency_key, wait with jobs_wait, then read jobs_result for the text and words. Cut recordings longer than 10 minutes at a pause first; audio detach pulls the track out of a video and Timeline audio split slices a Sume-hosted file into ranges.

The figures are list arithmetic as of 2026-10-08. A one-time check of your own audio is worth more than a benchmark, so run one representative file through each option before you commit a budget.

Every recording set in one table

This page replaces 8 posts that asked the same question with different numbers. Each row is one of them, with the answer it gave when it was published.

The 8 posts merged into this page on 2026-10-15, in the order they were published.
QuestionAnswer
120 radio ad air-checks of 30 seconds: transcript cost120 air-check clips of 30 seconds are one hour: $0.54 on MAI-Transcribe-2-Streaming's intro price and $0.60 on Sume STT at $0.01 a minute.
A YouTube back catalog: 150 videos of 12 minutes transcribed150 videos of 12 minutes are 30 hours: $16.20 on MAI-Transcribe-2-Streaming's intro price and $18.00 on Sume STT in 300 jobs of up to 10 minutes.
200 support calls of 6 minutes: 20 hours of transcripts, priced20 hours of support calls cost $10.80 at MAI-Transcribe-2-Streaming's intro price and $12.00 on Sume STT at $0.01 a minute. Job count and limits included.
24 product demo recordings of 8 minutes: transcript cost24 demo recordings of 8 minutes are 3.2 hours: $1.73 at MAI-Transcribe-2-Streaming's intro price and $1.92 on Sume STT, one job each.
A weekly 30-minute solo podcast: 52 transcripts for the year52 half-hour episodes are 26 hours: $14.04 on MAI-Transcribe-2-Streaming's intro price and $15.60 on Sume STT, in three 10-minute jobs each.
16 team meetings of 40 minutes a month: transcript cost16 meetings of 40 minutes are 10.67 hours: $5.76 on MAI-Transcribe-2-Streaming's intro price and $6.40 on Sume STT, in 64 jobs of 10 minutes.
24 field interviews of 25 minutes: 10 hours transcribed24 field interviews of 25 minutes are 10 hours: $5.40 on MAI-Transcribe-2-Streaming's intro price and $6.00 on Sume STT in 72 jobs of 10 minutes or less.
90 voice notes of 2 minutes: transcript cost, MAI vs Sume STT90 two-minute voice notes are 3 hours of audio: $1.62 on MAI-Transcribe-2-Streaming at its intro price and $1.80 on Sume STT at $0.01 a minute.

Sources

Related posts

More in Pricing

All Pricing posts

Written by Sume