CapCut Pro 1,200 AI credits vs Sume Pro $40: plan sheets compared

CapCut's pricing page lists Pro at $19.99 with 1,200 monthly AI credits. Sume Pro is $40 a month with usage billed in USD. Here is what each sheet states.

4 min readSume
All posts

CapCut's pricing page lists Pro at $19.99 a month with 1,200 monthly AI credits, and Ultra at $79 with 8,645. Sume Pro is $40 a month, and generation and API calls are billed at each model's published USD rate rather than in a credit unit. The two sheets answer different questions, so compare what each one states rather than the sticker price.

What does CapCut's pricing page list?

The page shows four tiers. It says displayed pricing is for reference only and that final pricing depends on signing in. It does not state watermark or commercial-use terms on that page, so this post makes no claim about either for CapCut.

CapCut plans as listed on its pricing page, read 2026-10-11
PlanPriceAI creditsOther listed
Free$0Not statedBasic editing tools, free templates
Pro$19.99 per month1,200 per month1 TB storage, Seedance 2.0 Mini
Ultra$79 per month8,645 per monthHigher Seedance limits
Teams$12.49 per seat per month1,200 per seat per monthBranded kit

What does Sume's plan sheet list?

Sume's plan catalog sets Pro at $40, Startup at $120 and Scale at $400 per month, with concurrent job limits of 4, 8 and 20. Free has no card requirement, covers image generation and limited Sume Agent access, and runs 1 job at a time. Paid plans add video generation, full Sume Agent access, API, CLI and MCP access, and commercial use.

Sume plans from the repo plan catalog and pricing page copy, read 2026-10-11
PlanPriceConcurrent jobsBilling unit
Free$01Model's published USD rate
Pro$40 per month4Model's published USD rate
Startup$120 per month8Model's published USD rate
Scale$400 per month20Model's published USD rate

Why can't the two prices be lined up directly?

A credit count only becomes a cost once you know how many credits one clip uses, and the CapCut page read here does not list that. Sume skips the conversion: every model has a USD rate on the pricing page, so a clip's cost is rate times seconds, shown before you submit.

  • CapCut is an editor first, with AI credits as an add-on to editing and templates.
  • Sume is a generation and API platform: one balance is shared by video generation, Sume Agent, Formats and the API.
  • CapCut's page lists storage and templates; Sume's lists concurrency and API access.

Which one fits which job?

If the work is hand-editing a timeline with templates, CapCut's sheet describes that. If the work is programmatic or batch generation, where you need an API key, predictable USD cost and parallel jobs, Sume's plan sheet is the one that lists those. Check the live pages before buying, because both vendors can change plans.

Sources

Related posts

More in Comparisons

All Comparisons posts

Written by Sume